Locums Jobs

Locum dental jobs provide short-notice and planned cover across dentist, nurse, hygienist and therapist roles. Locum work suits clinicians who want flexibility over their diary, competitive day rates and exposure to a range of practices.

74 jobs in Locums currently available

MBR Dental is assisting a dental practice in Ferndown, Dorset to recruit a Locum Dentist on a part-time basis to cover maternity leave. The role runs from now and is ongoing for 6-12 months, with talks on days and hours. Working hours are 8:00am-5:00pm, Monday to Friday, in a 3-surgery practice with digital imaging and endodontic support.Opportunit...

Locum Dentist / Ferndown, Dorset / Part Time MBR Dental are currently assisting a dental practice located in Ferndown, Dorset to recruit a Locum Dentist to cover maternity. Position Details: Available as soon as possible. Ongoing for 6-12 months. Part-time opportunity - days and hours to be discussed. Surgery space Monday to Friday, 8:00am-5:00pm ...

Locum Dentist / Scarborough, North Yorkshire / £600 Per Day / 6 Months Fixed Term MBR Dental are currently assisting a dental practice located in Scarborough, North Yorkshire to recruit a Locum Dentist to join their team on a fixed term basis. Position Details: Available as soon as possible.Locum Dentist required for a period of 6 months.Part-time ...

£550 per day

Locum Dentist / Avonmouth, Bristol, Avon MBR Dental are currently assisting a dental practice located in Avonmouth, Bristol, Avon to recruit a Locum Dentist to join their team on a temporary basis. Position Details: Available immediately or notice periods taken into consideration. Ongoing Locum Dentist required until further notice. Full or part t...

MBR Dental are assisting a dental practice in Avonmouth, Bristol, Avon to recruit a Locum Dentist on a temporary basis. Available immediately or with notice, full or part time up to 5 days per week. Surgery space Monday to Friday 8:45-5:00 with flexible hours to discuss.Private skills welcome; self-employed role with NHS/private mix. The practice o...

MBR Dental are currently assisting an independently owned group of dental practices located in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland to recruit a Locum Dentist to join their team on a temporary basis.The position offers 2-5 days per week with hours 8:30-5:30pm; days and hours to be discussed. NHS practice with great opportunity to offer Private...

MBR Dental are currently assisting a Ramsgate practice to recruit a Locum Dentist on a temporary basis. The role offers full or part-time hours with a view to progression into a permanent position.Space available Mon to Fri 8.30am-5.30pm, with optional Saturdays. Remuneration is £450 per day for 30 UDAs or a UDA-based rate with no target; private e...

Locum Dentist / Locum Therapist - Independent Practice Dolgellau, North Wales MBR Dental are currently assisting an independent dental practice in Dolgellau, Gwynedd, North Wales to recruit a Locum Dentist or Locum Therapist to join their team on a temporary basis. Position Details: Locum Dentist or Locum Therapist required to manage open treatmen...

Locum Dentist / Dumfries, Scotland / 2-5 days per week MBR Dental are currently assisting an independently owned group of dental practices located in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland to recruit a Locum Dentist to join their team on a temporary basis.Position Details:Available as soon as possible.Ongoing till permanent Dentist recruited.Pos...

Dental Beauty Kingston, part of Dental Beauty Partners, is seeking a Locum Dentist for Fridays (9-6) and Saturdays (9-5), with permanent opportunities available. The role is a fixed-term, part-time locum position in Kingston, SW London, within a leading group of practices.The role offers a highly competitive day rate (£450) with a 30 UDA per day ta...

Locums Jobs by Type

Full Time Locums Jobs

Looking for full time work in the Locums sector? 42 matching jobs are live right now, with new roles added daily.

Part Time Locums Jobs

Looking for part time work in the Locums sector? 32 matching jobs are live right now, with new roles added daily.

Permanent Locums Jobs

Looking for permanent work in the Locums sector? 73 matching jobs are live right now, with new roles added daily.

Temporary Locums Jobs

Looking for temporary work in the Locums sector? 1 matching jobs are live right now, with new roles added daily.

Where Locums Jobs Are Hiring

Locums Jobs in England

Browse 13 locums positions in England — a useful starting point if you're targeting employers in this region.

Locums Jobs in Bournemouth

Bournemouth is one of the most active markets for locums jobs, with 3 live roles. Commuter-friendly and central employers both feature.

Locums Jobs in Dolgellau

Dolgellau is one of the most active markets for locums jobs, with 3 live roles. Commuter-friendly and central employers both feature.

Locums Jobs in Ashford

Browse 2 locums positions in Ashford — a useful starting point if you're targeting employers in this region.

Locums Jobs in Bath

There are 2 locums vacancies in Bath. Filter by salary, hours or contract type using the panel above.

Locums Salary Bands

Locums Jobs at least £75,000

Browse 22 higher-paying jobs in the Locums sector listed at least £75,000. Salary information is shown alongside each role below.

Locums Jobs at least £50,000

Browse 22 higher-paying jobs in the Locums sector listed at least £50,000. Salary information is shown alongside each role below.

Locums Jobs at least £40,000

22 of the jobs in the Locums sector pay at least £40,000. These tend to be the more senior or specialist roles requiring relevant experience or qualifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are most Locums jobs located?

Locums jobs are most commonly available in England, Bournemouth, Dolgellau, with 74 roles in total.


Are there full-time and part-time jobs in the Locums sector?

There are 42 full-time and 32 part-time jobs in the Locums sector.


What salary can I expect for jobs in the Locums sector?

Of the 74 jobs in the Locums sector, 22 pay at least £75,000 and 22 pay at least £50,000.


How often are new jobs in the Locums sector posted?

44 jobs in the Locums sector were posted in the last 7 days.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙